• Home
  • Search
  • FAQs
  • RW Connect
  • Basket
  • Sharing options
  • ESOMAR Directory
  • Search

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of ESOMAR B.V. and The Society of ESOMAR (“ESOMAR”).

ESOMAR, as Controller, complies with the Personal Data Protection Act of the Netherlands, which is based on the EU Data Protection directive.

As the self-regulatory body of the data, research, insight and data analytics community, we are committed to achieving the highest standards to protect your personal data and safeguard your privacy.

This privacy notice has been prepared to better inform you should you be concerned with how your ‘Personal Data’ is being used by our services online and offline. Personal data can be understood as information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, locate you or others as individuals.

Please read our privacy notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle personal data on all our services.

Who are we and who to contact in case of concerns?

This is the privacy notice of the entities collectively known as ESOMAR, which comprises of the ESOMAR Society and ESOMAR B.V. Both entities are headquartered in the Netherlands.

Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, wish to exercise your data subjects’ rights, or have any concerns about our data collection practices, you can contact us by e-mail at privacy@esomar.org, by telephone at +31 20 661 41 21, or by post at ESOMAR, Atlas Arena, Hoogoorddreef 5, 1101 BA Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Should you be unhappy with the way we are dealing with your personal details or the way we are addressing your concerns, please note that as a data subject you always have the right to refer a complaint to our supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority: the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens which can be reached at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ or with the supervisory authority in the country you are residing.

What personal data do we process?

ESOMAR processes personal data for a variety of purposes relating to our activities. We collect this personal data from our members, existing and prospective customers.

We may collect, process, and use the following personal details for our services:

  • Your name
  • Your gender
  • Your company
  • Your job title
  • Your nationality
  • Your birthdate
  • Your role and specialisation
  • Your contact details (including postal or email address, telephone number)
  • Credit card and financial information
  • Photography and video recordings
  • Your curriculum vitae (also known as a resume)
  • Your passport or identity card
  • Proof of enrolment or diplomas

You can view and edit your personal data through your personal MyESOMAR account in order to correct any details which we may hold about you that is out of date or incorrect.

Why do we process this personal data?

In accordance with our legal and ethical obligations, we strive to minimize the personal data we collect and use about you to those required for the service.

ESOMAR operates a wide variety of services and platforms for the benefit of its members, the broader data, research and insights community, or the general public. These include but are not limited to platforms such as our Research World Connect blog, the ESOMAR Directory, the Serene platform for our disciplinary processes, our artificial intelligence: ANA to access research papers and content, and others.

Nonetheless, we may need to collect and process your personal data when you:

  • Navigate our services in order to personalise your experience based on your declared preferences or pricing segments;
  • Register for a service provided by ESOMAR in order to ensure the right services are delivered to you in accordance with your selections and preferences;
  • Make a purchase on any of our platforms in order to complete the transaction;
  • Respond to or participate in a survey, contest, or a marketing communication in order to inform you about our activities, the results;
  • Make a customer service request or submit a complaint in the context of our disciplinary process.

Under what legal basis do we process your personal data?

ESOMAR, being a data controller, established in the European Union complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, for all processing activities we are required to inform you under which basis we collect, process, and use your personal data.

Services relating to our membership offer

Most of our services form an integral part of our membership subscription offer, a contractual arrangement between ESOMAR and its members. We collect and process personal data in order to fulfill the contractual obligations that result from this agreement.

Our membership offer enables our members to benefit from facilitated networking (via events, webinars, a public registry, and online discussion platforms…), access to exclusive content produced by ESOMAR and its members, and protection and coverage under our disciplinary process. We therefore collect personal details in order to deliver these subscribed services and to personalise a member’s experience.

In order to finalise a membership subscription, and in accordance with our application procedures, personal details may be shared with other ESOMAR members part of the network for the purposes of verifying your credentials and subsequently for the purposes of delivering the services mentioned above. These ESOMAR members, who may be located outside the European Union, have access to your details, for the purposes of verifying and completing the contracting phase or the delivery of services at a local level.

ESOMAR publishes a list of its members in order to enable business partners and the general public to confirm your membership status and coverage under our disciplinary process.

Marketing communications

ESOMAR regularly sends out newsletters containing information about upcoming activities and events, industry news and updates, and special offers you may qualify for. For you to receive these newsletters, we collect and process your personal details to ensure they reach you and that we filter content that does not interest you.

We may also collect your email address as part of the consent verification process ensuring that we do not send marketing communications to individuals who have not requested it. On the basis of our legitimate interest to do so, we collect and process details provided by you for this purpose and retain the data for a period not exceeding 2 weeks.

These communications form an integral part of the membership offer and are therefore communicated in the context of that contractual arrangement. However, we also target marketing communications to individuals who have opted in for our communications with consent.

Event services

ESOMAR endeavours to facilitate the most comprehensive networking experience possible and accordingly works with sponsors and partners to expand networking opportunities such as offering platforms to:

  • Disseminate knowledge and content,
  • Access and share photos of event attendees on a third-party platform,
  • Participate and contribute to surveys and discussions through platforms like the ESOMAR App or similar third-party platforms,
  • Provide you with relevant and related marketing messages and special offers,
  • Connect you with other event delegates through the ESOMAR App.

ESOMAR event attendees benefit from these services as part of our contractual service agreement upon registration.

Content services

ESOMAR provides a wide array of content-driven services like our webinars which allow our users to gain new knowledge and insights on a wide variety of topics.

Some of the content provided are provided by sponsoring organisations who provide you with the content in exchange for your contact details in order to provide you further relevant marketing information.

These personal details are collected by our partner ON24 when you register and consent to attending one of our events and then subsequently shared with the sponsoring organisations under the contracting terms.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver our services, we may sometimes partner with third-parties in order to deliver the best experience possible for you. These partners are contractually bound with us in order to ensure that your personal data benefits from the same levels of protection as they have when handled directly by ESOMAR. Currently, our partners include:

  • Netsuite: Netsuite owned by Oracle is our partner delivering our customer relationship management platform enabling us to deliver personalized experiences for all our users and customers. It is also the platform managing our subscribers for our marketing communications ensuring that we respect users' consent and preferences.
  • On24: On24 is a US-based company, selected as our partner to deliver our webinar platform, enabling us to offer online webinars and digital events. On24 holds registration details that are shared to ESOMAR and third-parties providing sponsored content.
  • SmugMug: SmugMug is a US-based company given access to photos of event attendees for the purposes of capturing key highlights of the event. These are used by attendees for personal purposes and by ESOMAR for marketing purposes particularly to secure new sponsors for future events.
  • Office 365: Office365 owned by Microsoft is our partner delivering our business suite of tools used by our staff to communicate and deliver our core services. ESOMAR attributes O365 licenses to trusted and appointed volunteers for the purposes of their mission as national representatives of ESOMAR, as members of our statutory committees or our sounding boards. These licenses are granted to individuals based in and outside of the EU who sign specific agreements regarding their access and use of our platforms and any personal data found within them.
  • Corllete Labs: Corllete Labs is our EU-based partner delivering our suite of tools used by our staff to operate our disciplinary procedures and queries desk. Accordingly Corllete Labs has access to the personal details and case files of active cases exclusively in order to provide technical support to participants and individuals involved in the disciplinary process or service desk.
  • FocusVision: [need to insert details]. FocusVision is our delivering our survey tool.
  • DataIM

For how long do we retain the data?

In accordance with the GDPR, ESOMAR retains your personal details for as long as is necessary for the initial purpose for which it was collected. As a result, depending on the service you use we may retain your data for differing periods of time. Nonetheless, as an indication:

  • We retain your personal details collected with consent for our marketing communications for a period that does not exceed 2 years.
  • We retain your personal details collected in the context of our membership services for the duration of the membership contract and a further period for 5 years for historical archiving purposes.
  • We retain your personal details for transaction purposes for a period of 5 years in accordance with Dutch laws applying to financial records.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer, if your browser’s preferences allow it. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access its own cookies, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

ESOMAR uses cookies to help the server identify you when you log in to secure areas of the site, such as MyESOMAR, Directory of Research Organisations, and MR Job board. The cookies store your login information, so you can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same information over and over.

We also use cookies to track our online traffic flow (through Google Analytics, Google DoubleClick, and Crazy Egg), to share links on social networks (through AddThis and Google +1), and to personalise information in online forms.

You have the opportunity to set your web browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Information supplied by cookies can help ESOMAR provide you with a better user experience. Please note that not accepting cookies may affect your ability to access certain parts of our website. You can view the list of cookies used by ESOMAR here.

Applicable Law

This privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the Netherlands. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this privacy policy must be dealt with under the jurisdiction of the courts of the Netherlands.

Amendments

ESOMAR reserves the right to change any of the terms of this privacy policy at any time and without notice. ESOMAR therefore recommends that you review this privacy policy from time to time, or before making a transaction.

Last update: Amsterdam, 15 May 2018